|6 × 4 × 3 in
1-Bottle ($9.99), 2-Bottles ($9.00/Bottle), 3-Bottles ($8.49/Bottle)
Virgin apricot kernel oil, also referred to by the botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is cold pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot. It has a clear light-yellow appearance and a characteristic nutty aroma with properties closely resembling those of almond oil. Virgin apricot kernel oil is a popular ingredient used through the cosmetic industry. It is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Kernel
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. It is well suited for skin care products as it is mild and readily absorbed into the skin.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.